CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Steve Baillie, CCS
Arc’Teryx Equipment
A Division of Amer Sports Canada Inc.
#110-2220 Dollarton Hwy
North Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
V7H 1A8

RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from Vietnam and a duffel bag from China

Dear Mr. Baillie:

In your letter dated June 2, 2106, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover.

Model #18103 Fyx 9 Bag is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment. It has a full frontal flap that secures with hook-and-loop fasteners. There is a zippered pocket under the flap. The bag has a permanently attached adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.25” (D).

In your ruling request, you suggested classification of the messenger bag under subheading 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, that tariff number no longer exists in the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Model #18103 will be 4202.12.8130, HTSUS, which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, school satchels and similar containers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Model #18099 Carrier Duffel 40 is a duffel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The duffel bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main storage compartment. The top of the bag secures with a zipper closure. The bag has two carrying handles and two adjustable shoulder straps. The bag measures approximately 20" (W) x 9.5" (H) x 9" (D).

In your ruling request, you suggested classification of the duffel bag under subheading 4202.92.3020, HTSUS. However, that tariff number no longer exists in the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag the will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division